Home Site Me Caludin.com

Birthday!

A little bit late, but last Tuesday was my birthday. ☺️ I turned 33, which speaking of…I gotta update my age on here! After this perhaps. πŸ˜›

Anyway, I’ll be sharing some stuff about my birthday after the break!

So, on my birthday I did work, but only a five hour shift which ended up being a little less since I got to go home early. After work chilled at home for a short while till my sister came over. Then, we filled my giant Pinkie Pie balloon from My Little Pony.

Sadly, next year I’ll have to get a new one. She had a hole in her tail. Not surprising, since she sat under a load of stuff in my closet for like a year. πŸ˜†

Anyway, after cramming her into the car, we picked up my cake from Cold Stone and had some ice cream as well. πŸ˜€

We went home and I napped.Β πŸ˜†

For dinner we had beef stew, one of my favorites. Then, cake (which was cake form of Mad Pie Mojo from Cold Stone).

A My Little Pony nightlight my sister snuck in my room. 😝

From left to right:

A Krillin plush from Dragon Ball Z from my brother. (He had gotten Dragon Ball season 1, but I had it already πŸ˜…Β ), a card from my sister, Adventure Time season 2-3 also from my sister, Sailor Moon Eternal Edition volume 1 from my mom and dad, a card from my mom and dad, a notebook and card from a manager from work. And in the back a Red Robin balloon I got the other day when we did my birthday lunch.

A locket with an M on it from my sister.

A really pretty rainbow colored rosary from the same manager from work.

Not pictured is a slushy machine I got, and a dog toy from my sister’s dog. She recently passed (rest in peace Piper! We miss you! 😭 ) and my sister thought I’d like one of her toys. My dog was excited and wanted to smell it cause she smelled her on it. Poor baby. Also my sister got me a rose.

Finally, I got this backflow incense burner of a waterfall from my parents.

Here’s a video as well!

I’m sorry, but you can hear me sniffling or whatever through it. πŸ˜…Β Even I found it annoying! πŸ˜‚

And on Sunday, me, my mom, and sister went out to Red Robin for my birthday lunch (tradition for me and my mom!)

So yeah, that was my birthday. Overall pretty good. πŸ˜€

Posted on October 1st, 2018 in Offline by Megan. 16 Comments

Posted on October 3rd, 2018, at 3:51 am by Mikari.

Happy birthday!

Posted on October 4th, 2018, at 7:57 pm by Megan.

Thank you!

Posted on October 6th, 2018, at 3:25 pm by Karin.

Happy belated birthday! πŸ˜ƒπŸŽˆ You got some nice gift, that incense burner looks pretty cool.

Posted on October 7th, 2018, at 4:20 pm by Megan.

Thanks!

Posted on October 6th, 2018, at 7:36 pm by Michelle.

Happy birthday! <3

Posted on October 7th, 2018, at 4:20 pm by Megan.

Thanks!

Posted on October 9th, 2018, at 6:40 pm by Belle.

Happy belated birthday! That incence burner is beautiful.

Posted on October 9th, 2018, at 7:35 pm by Megan.

Thanks!

Posted on October 10th, 2018, at 10:52 pm by Adrianne.

Aw, happy belated birthday, fellow October lady~! ❀

I noticed that as I get older, the less I’m receiving gifts. Nowadays, what considers a gift to me is more of people doing kind gestures for me, whether if it’s treating me out to lunch or dinner or just simply hanging out to places or having a simple greeting. I think especially now that I started getting more passionate with minimal cleaning and re-organizing, it was a lot better this way.

But, I recently met up with a fellow fandom friend of mine and she gave me the whole (small) collection of MADKID CDs she purchased from their lives and concerts in Japan for the past 3 years. I was so happy and excited too! Even if I have all their songs already on iTunes/Spotify, it still feels like you legit own something special from your favorite group/artist by seeing their CDs right in your hands. I recently wrote about my meeting on my blog a few days ago.

Ah, maybe right now you may not understand what I’m trying to say, but maybe you’ll see it by the time you get to my age. πŸ˜…

Posted on October 14th, 2018, at 4:47 pm by Megan.

Actually I’m a September lady. XD

But yeah I think I get what you mean. Its the small stuff in life that are gifts.

Anyway, thanks!

Posted on October 12th, 2018, at 5:54 pm by Deanna.

Happy Belated Birthday! We are both the same age! 33 isn’t so bad. I love that waterfall. Looks really cool. I’m glad you enjoyed your birthday.

Posted on October 14th, 2018, at 5:18 pm by Megan.

Oh wow, I didn’t know that! XD Thanks!

Posted on October 12th, 2018, at 9:06 pm by Kenny.

Happy Late Late Late Birthday, Meg.

Look at all the goodies you got! I get like $20, but I’m not complaining. :p

Posted on October 14th, 2018, at 5:14 pm by Megan.

Thanks. XD Haha, I tend to be a bit spoiled. XD

Posted on October 13th, 2018, at 2:45 am by Pauline.

Happy belated birthday Megan! It looks like you had a great day with loads of treats, really happy for you 😊

Posted on October 14th, 2018, at 4:54 pm by Megan.

Thanks!

Megan

Name: Megan
Nicknames: Maroon and Maroon Caludin
Gender: Female
Birthdate: September 25th
Age: 33
Occupation: McDonalds employee
Hobbies: Writing, drawing, reading, games, computers, role playing, web design, cartoons, comics, manga/anime, web comics, and animals Read More