Home Site Me Caludin

September 2017

I really had meant to post way before now. But sadly you know how that can be! πŸ˜… Anyway! New month which means time to look back on last month!

Highlights

As usual probably more, but that’s it for what I recall.

Weight

3: 178.8

10: 183.6

17: 180.2

23: 179

Quotes

β€œEvery human life is worth the same, and worth saving.” – J.K. Rowling –

Plugs: Michelle, Sakura, Claudine, Jamie, Pauline, Hiro,
Brandy, and Kenny

Posted on October 4th, 2017 in Misc by Maroon Caludin. 14 Comments


Happy belated birthday~ I love that quote so much because it is true and that includes the bad people, too. They should always have a chance for redemption, always. That’s why I became a Buddhist: that’s one of the core philosophies of it. Doesn’t what you have done: you are still a human being.

Posted on October 8th, 2017, at 1:46 pm by Maroon Caludin.

Thanks!

Yes, it is a lovely quote!

Posted on October 14th, 2017, at 6:39 am by Kenny.

Happy belated birthday.

I’m trying to exercise more too, but I’m failing. Oh well.

Posted on October 15th, 2017, at 4:33 pm by Maroon Caludin.

Thanks!

Haha, yeah I know how that goes!

Posted on October 23rd, 2017, at 3:45 pm by Brandy.

I’m very late, but Happy Belated Birthday!

Posted on October 29th, 2017, at 12:44 pm by Maroon Caludin.

Thanks!

Posted on October 25th, 2017, at 10:25 pm by Kya.

Happy belated birthday! πŸ˜€ It’s great that you have been trying meditation and that it has been helping. πŸ˜€

Posted on October 29th, 2017, at 12:49 pm by Maroon Caludin.

Thanks!

Posted on October 27th, 2017, at 12:30 pm by Claudine.

Happy belated birthday! πŸ™‚

I love the last 3 bullet points! Looks like you’ve been starting good habits and I hope you get to keep them up! Usually, starting is the most difficult part, but once you get used to it, everything becomes a little easier. Good luck and hope you enjoy your new endeavors!

Posted on October 29th, 2017, at 12:50 pm by Maroon Caludin.

Thanks!

Yeah, I’ve been trying to keep up with them!

Posted on October 28th, 2017, at 2:54 am by Pauline.

Happy belated birthday Maroon! πŸ™‚ I’ve been seeing your meditation tweets and I’m so proud of you! Keep it up!! Well done for starting a gratitude journal too πŸ™‚

Posted on October 29th, 2017, at 1:10 pm by Maroon Caludin.

Aww, thanks! *hugs* I’ve been slacking lately but keep trying to do it at least once a day!

Posted on October 30th, 2017, at 9:49 am by Senyth.

This is super late, but I hope you enjoyed your birthday! I’m glad that you were able to exercise more often! I am so guilty of this as I haven’t worked out in about 2 months I think.

I do keep a gratitude journal as well. It really helps to end the day positively. There will be days you’ll be scrambling to list good things about, but it’ll come naturally as you build up this habit.

Posted on November 4th, 2017, at 11:20 am by Maroon Caludin.

Thank you! Sadly I haven’t been doing much exercising lately. Gotta get back to it!

Yeah, I like gratitude journals! Have a few!

Megan/Maroon Caludin

Name: Megan
Nicknames: Maroon and Maroon Caludin
Gender: Female
Birthdate: September 25th
Age: 31
Occupation: McDonalds employee
Hobbies: Writing, drawing, reading, games, computer, role playing, web design, cartoons, comics, manga/anime, web comics, and animals Read More